Results – District – Archived

Northern District Tournaments :

_________________________________________________

Northern District –  Mixed Doubles tournament in Deland. 10/17/2016

 

2nd Main — Sue McLaughlin
3rd Main — Sharon Upson

________________________________________________

Northern District No 2 Pro tournament in Tavares. 10/13/2016

1st in Main Event     —  Charlie Adams
4th in Consolation —    Doris Hanke

***********************************************
Archived (Past Year (S) ) Northern District Tournaments Below Here.

Northern District Tournaments  #27 Pro Only Draw & #28 Any Amateur Only Draw

Date: 03/03/2016   Place: Tavares Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Jack Wooten

Sponsor’s All Florida Weatherproofing & Dr. Caddell

Place PLAYERS HOME
22 TEAMS  Pro MAIN
1st Cheryl Cole – Allen Dronsfield Tavares / Leesburg
2nd Frank Cherill – Lewis Kagan Leesburg
3rd Doris Hanke – Stan Williamson Hawthorne / Quail Hollow
4th Jane Moore – Tom Rimmer Leesburg / Coronado Mainland
Pro CONSOLATION
1st Carol Helfer – Larry Whalen Leesburg
2nd Dee Metz – Walt Bartels Orange City / Deland
3rd Sharon Johnson – Ronald Raymond Holiday Trl Rst/ Coronado Mainland
4th Pat King – John Giumarra  Hawthorne / Deland
Place PLAYERS HOME
18 TEAMS  Amateur MAIN
1st Ron Bodo – Bob Wolven  Mid Florida Lks / Coronado Mainland
2nd Ron Theriault – Vern Ivey  Mid Florida Lks / Inverness
3rd Kenneth Flint – Ken Nitchie  Holiday Trvl Rst / Holiday Mobile Pk
4th Betty Mondeel – Ron Carr  Hawthorne / Leesburg
Amateur CONSOLATION
1st Rex Galusha – Danny Richards Coronado Mainland / Clerbrook
2nd Marlyce Fistman – Mona Carkner Tavares / Coronado Mainland
3rd Pat Moody – Louise Donnelly Deland / Mid Florida Lks
4th Jan Dally – Richard Ingram Orange City / Leesburg

*******************************************************

Northern District Tournament #25 Mixed Doubles 

Date: 2/18/2016   Place: Mid Florida Lakes Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Jack Wooten                                39 Teams

Sponsored by: All Florida Weatherproofing

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Doris Hanke – Ray Parlberg  Hawthorne / Holiday Trav Rst
2nd  Sharon Upson – Denis Buelk  Hawthorne / Coronado Mainland
3rd  Beverly Knox Gary Knox  Mid Florida Lakes
4th  Christine Giumarra – John Giumarra  Deland
CONSOLATION
1st  Robert Robinson – Jane Moore  Hawthorne / Leesburg
2nd  Edna Triplett – Tom Andrick  Coronado Mainland / Candlelight MHP
3rd  Cheryl Cole – Richard Buruchardt  Leesburg / Parkwood Oaks
4th  Judy Kolczinsky – Dick Kolczinski  Clerbrook

****************************************************

Northern District Tournament #23 Any Am Draw

Date: 1/28/2016    Place: Leesburg Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Jack Wooten                                16 Teams

Sponsored by: All Florida Weatherproofing

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Jan Dally – Ken Leach  Orange City / Leesburg
2nd  Jan Dronsfield – Ralph Lyon  Leesburg
3rd  Jane Sackmann – Bob Wolven  Hawthorne / Coronado Mainland
4th  Pat Moody – Howard Chambers  Mid Florida Lakes / Inverness
CONSOLATION
1st  Dave Martin – Vern Ivey  Leesburg / Inverness
2nd  Peter Eichler – Katie Lammers  Hawthorne / Tavares
3rd  Danny Richards – Richard Ingram  Clerbrook / Leesburg
4th  Rudy Gleiss – Glenda Muzzey  Hawthorne / Clerbrook

***************************************************

Northern District Tournament #22 Pro Only Draw

Date: 1/28/2016   Place: Leesburg Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Jack Wooten                                17 Teams

Sponsored by: All Florida Weatherproofing

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Christine Giumarra – Richard Burchardt Deland / Parkwood Oaks
2nd  Lewis Kagan – Stan Williamson Leesburg / Quail Hollow
3rd  Robert Robinson – Frank Cherill Hawthorne / Leesburg
4th  Robert Craw – Fred Neumann Holiday Travel Rst / Leesburg
CONSOLATION
1st Sharon Upson  – Andy Serina Hawthorne / Parkwood Oaks
2nd Carol Adams – Richard Enright Hawthorne / Tavares
3rd Sue McLaughlin – Lorraine Layton Hawthorne / Tavares
4th Dick Kolczinski – Duane Lammers  Clerbrook / Tavares

*******************************************************

Northern District Tournament #21 District Amateur Doubles

Date: 1/25/2016    Place: Holiday Travel Resort Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King                                22 Teams

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Wayne Lockwood – Rex Galusha  Coronado Mainland
2nd  Ralph Lyon – Ron Carr  Leesburg
3rd  Marcia Heilman – Dan Heilman  Holiday Travel Resort
4th  Dale Lange – Peter Eichler  Hawthorne
CONSOLATION
1st  Len Johnson – Tom Basner  Holiday Travel Resort
2nd  Zip Zeller – Jim Parker  Holiday Travel Resort
3rd  Tom Allen – Jan Dally  Clermont / Orange City
4th  Glenda Muzzey – Judy Kolszynski  Clerbrook

***************************************************************

Northern District Tournament #20 No Two Pros

Date: 1/21/2016    Place: Hawthorne Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Jack Wooten                                21 Teams

Sponsored by: Robert Robinson

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Tom Basner – Ray Parlberg Holiday Travel Resort
2nd  Sharon Upson – Betty Mondeel Hawthorne
3rd  Pat King – George Snyder Hawthorne / Clermont
4th  Stan Williamson – Ralph Lyon Quail Hollow / Leesburg
CONSOLATION
1st Allan Dronsfield – Ken Leach Leesburg
2nd Richard Enright – Richard Doran Tavares
3rd Rex Galusha – Wayne Lockwood Coronado Mainland
4th Keith Wheeler – John Giumara Deland

**********************************************************

Northern District Tournament #18 Pro Only Doubles Doubles

Date: 1/14/2016     Place: Coronado/Mainland Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Richie Burrell                                34 Teams

Sponsored by: C/M Shuffleboard Club & Beachside Candy Co.

 

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Darrel Harman – Bill Boyce  Coronado / Mainland
2nd  Richard Enright – Ivan Layton  Tavares
3rd  Stan Williamson – Walt Bartels  Quail Hollow / Deland
4th  Charles Jones – Jerry Taylor  Coronado Mainland /Candlelight MHP
CONSOLATION
1st  Edna Triplett – Tom Andrick  Coronado Mainland / Candlelight MHP
2nd  Sue McLaughlin – Donna King  Hawthorne
3rd  Pat Zern – Sigrid Reichert  Coronado Mainland / Hacienda Del Rio
4th  Jane Moore – Dave Shaw  Leesburg / Orange City

**********************************************************

Northern District Tournament #17 District Amateur Doubles

Date: 1/11/2016     Place: Clermont Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King                                7 Teams

Sponsored by: Clermont Shuffleboard Club

 

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Harry Cast – Dewayne Toomey  Clermont
2nd  Ed Silva – Jean Swope  Clermont
3rd  Glen Anderson – Kennith Flint  Holiday Travel / Clerbrook
4th  Ken Kissling – Ernie Bourcier  Holiday Travel
CONSOLATION
1st  William H Jones – Wayne Carpenter  Hawthorne
2nd  Bonnie Goetzinger – Mark Goetzinger  Hawthorne
3rd  Ron Theriault – Glen Briggs  Mid Florida Lakes
4th  NONE

**************************************************************

Northern District Tournament #16 Any Doubles Tournament

Date: 1/7/2016   Place: Orange City Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Directors: Richie & Carolyn Burrell                                34 Teams

Sponsored by: Arron Air

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Robert Robinson – Ron Carr  Hawthorne
2nd  Gary McLaughlin – Allen Dronsfield  Hawthorne / Leesburg
3rd  Stan Williamson – Walt Bartels Quail Hollow / Deland
4th Dennis Buelk – Tom Rimmer  Coronado/Mainland
CONSOLATION
1st  Jeffry Luneau – Bob Wolven  Coronado/Mainland
2nd  Walt Vilk – Charles Jones  Coronado/Mainland
3rd  Darrel Harman – Tim Pergrem  Coronado/Mainland
4th  Ronald Raymond – John Holder Jr.  Coronado/Mainland

***********************************************************

Northern District Tournament #15 District Amateur Doubles

Date: 1/4/2016      Place: Holiday Travel Resort Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King                                 12 Teams

Sponsored by: Bill Mynchenberg

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st  Bud Steger – Robert Brandt  Holiday Travel / Leesburg
2nd  Glen Murry – David Funderburg  Hawthorne / Tavares
3rd  Ernie Bourcier – KenWilliam H Jones – / Kissling  Holiday Travel / Clerbrook
4th  Doug Coon – Sal Profeta  Holiday Travel
CONSOLATION
1st  William H Jones – Ron Jones  Hawthorne
2nd  Rich Flahardy – Bob Mcllroy  Southern Palms
3rd  Kenneth Flint – Glen Anderson  Holiday Travel
4th  Judy Kolszynski – Ron Theriault Clerbrook / Mid Florida Lks

********************************************************

Northern District Tournament #14 Mixed Doubles

Date: 12/17/2015      Sponsor: Merill Lynch Group

Place: Hawthorne Shuffleboard Club     Director: Donna King

Place    MAIN          HOME CLUB              30 TEAMS      
1st Sharon Johnson – Ray Parlberg Holiday Travel Resort
2nd Nancy Andrews – Walter Andrews Hawthorne
3rd Doris Hanke – Robert Robinson Hawthorne
4th Janet Loader – William H Jones Hawthorne 
CONSOLATION                              
1st Sue McLaughlin – Gary McLaughlin  Hawthorne
2nd Marion Lohbusch – Lee Newell  Hawthorne
3rd Carol May – Ron Carr  Hawthorne / Leesburg
4th Carolyn Burrell – John Giumarra  Whisperwood / Deland

**********************************************************

Northern District Tournaments  #12 Men’s Doubles & #13 Woman’s Doubles

Date: 12/10/2015

Place: Hawthorne Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King         12 Women’s & 21 Men’s Teams

Sponsor’s are  Anonymous, THIS WAS A MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT For Three
Deceased Hawthorne Shufflers; Fay Mychenberg, Lyman May, and Paul Gauthier
Will be Missed on the Courts.

Place PLAYERS HOME
12 TEAMS  WOMAN’S MAIN
1st Lorraine Layton – Grace Marlatt Tavares / Coronado/Mainland
2nd Jo Ann Craw – Christine Giumara Holiday Travel Resort / Deland
3rd Gean Pickett – Gail Howell Mid Fl. Lakes / Leesburg
4th Dee Metz – Patty Foster Orange City / Tavares
WOMAN’S CONSOLATION
1st Marion Lohbusch- Sue McLaughlin Hawthorne 
2nd Lorretta Wadden – Judy Kolszynski Clerbrook
3rd Jan Dally – Mary Ann Pabst Coronado/Mainland / Orange City
4th Jane Sackman – Carol May Hawthorne 
Place PLAYERS HOME
21 TEAMS  MEN’S MAIN
1st Gary McLaughlin- Allen Dronsfield Hawthorne / Leesburg
2nd Robert Robinson – Stan Williamson Hawthorne / Quail Hollow
3rd Dennis Abbenante – Dick Kolszyinski Hawthorne / Clerbrook
4th Rex Galusha – Wayne Lockwood Coronado/Mainland
MEN’S CONSOLATION
1st Frank Cherill – Walt Bartells Leesburg / Deland
2nd Lee Newell – Ron Carr Hawthorne / Leesburg
3rd Duane Lammers – Jim Morain Tavares
4th Ivan Layton – Ron Theriault Tavares / Mid Fl. Lakes

***************************************************

Northern District Tournament #10 Any Doubles

Date: 11/10/2015   Place: Deland shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Richie & Carolyn Burrell                                 34 Teams

 

PLace PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st Gary McLaughlin – Allen Dronsfield Hawthorne / Leesburg
2nd Felix Piscitelli – Charles Jones Coronado Mainland
3rd John giumarra – John Whelton Deland
4th Tom Rimmer – Dennis Buelk Coronado Mainland
CONSOLATION
1st Mario Mazzola – Tom Andrick Candlelight MPH / Coronado Mainland
2nd Patty Foster – Allan Eessette Tavares / Coronado Mainland
3rd Grace Marlatt – Edna Triplett Coronado Mainland
4th Robert Moran- Bob Metz Orange City

*********************************************

Northern District Tournament #09 Any Amateur Draw

Date: 11/05/2015        Place: Tavares shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King                                 14 Teams

Sponsored by: All Florida Weatherproofing

PLace PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st Rex Galusha – Bob Wolven Coronado / Mainland
2nd David Funderburg – Jeffry Luneau Tavares / Coronado Mainland
3rd Howard Chambers – Jack Relf Inverness / Tavares
4th Jim Moran – Marlyce Fistman Tavares
CONSOLATION
1st Jan Dally – Dave Martin Orange City / Leesburg
2nd Robert Brandt – Wayne Lockwood Leesburg / Coronado Mainland
3rd Katie Lammers – George Snyder Tavares / Clermont
4th Wayne Carpenter – Marcia Heilman Hawthorne / Holiday Trv Rst

*************************************************

Northern District Tournaments  #7 Men’s Doubles & #8 Woman’s Doubles

Date: 11/12/2015

Place: Leesburg Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King         13 Women’s & 23 Men’s Teams

Sponsor’s All Weatherproofing & Pro Dryer Vent Cleaning

Place PLAYERS HOME
WOMAN’S MAIN
1st Lorraine Layton – Beverly Knox Tavares / Mid Florida Lakes
2nd Dee Metz – Patty Foster Orange City / Tavares
3rd Grace Marlatt – Christine Giumara Coronado Mainland / Deland
4th Nancy Andrews – Jane Moore Hawthorne / Leesburg
WOMAN’S CONSOLATION
1st Sharon Upson- Carol Adams Hawthorne 
2nd Marion Lohbusch- Sue McLaughlin Hawthorne
3rd Carol May – Carolyn Burrell Hawthorne / Whisperwood
4th Jan Dally – Mary Ann Pabst Orange City / Coronado Mainland
Place PLAYERS HOME
MEN’S MAIN
1st Allen Dronsfield – Richard Burchardt Leesburg / Parkwood Oaks
2nd Frank Cherill – Lewis Kagan Leesburg
3rd Robert Robinson – Al Carlson Hawthorne
4th Bob Klein – George Snyder Clermont
MEN’S CONSOLATION
1stCarr Lee Newell – Ron Carr Hawthorne / Leesburg
2nd Robert Brandt – Ken Leach Leesburg
3rd Walter Andrews – Pat King  Hawthorne
4th Dennis Abbenante – Stan Williamson Hawthorne / Quail Hollow

********************************************************

The Northern District Results for Tournament # 5 Pro Only Doubles

The Northern District Results for Tournament # 6 Any Amateur Doubles

Played 11/5-6/2015 At The Coronado/Mainland Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Directors: Carolyn & Richie Burrell

 

PLACE PLAYERS HOME
    # 5  MAIN  21 Teams
1  Tom Rimmer- Darrel Harman  Coronado Mainland
2  Ray Parlberg- Robert Robinson  Holiday Trvl Rst/ Hawthorne
3  Pat King- Donna King  Hawthorne
4 Bryant Peterson- Jerry Taylor  Coronado Mainland
CONSOLATION
1  Sharon Upson- Doris Haanke  Hawthorne
2  Patty Foster- Lorraine Layton  Tavares
3  Ivan Layton- Walt Vilk  Tavares/ Coronado Mainland
4  JoAnn Craw- Jane Moore  Holiday Trvl Rst/ Leesburg
    # 6 MAIN 12 Teams
1  Wayne Lockwood- Rex Galusha  Coronado Mai8nland
2  Mike Baker- Tim Pergrem  Coronado Mainland
3  Richard Kordeleski- John Fortini  Coronado Mainland
4  Bonnie Radke- Randy Radke  Coronado Mainland
     CONSOLATION
1  George Snyder- Tom Allen  Clermont
2  Jeffry Luneau- Bob Wolven  Coronado Mainland/ Ormond Beach
3  Jan Dally- Barbara Degeer  Orange City
4  Stanley Skylondz- Esther Fleming  Orange City

****************************************************

Northern District Tournament #4 No Two Pro’s

Date: 10/22/2015      Sponsors: Pressure Clean USA & Coronado/Mainland

Place: Mid Florida Lakes  Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King

Place    MAIN          HOME CLUB              32 TEAMS      
1st Ron Carr – Richard Burchardt Leesburg / Parkwood Oaks
2nd Rex Galusha – John Giumarra Coronado/Mainland / Deland
3rd Lee Newell – Dale Lange Hawthorne
4th Wayne Carpenter – Robert Robinson Hawthorne
CONSOLATION                              
1st Christine Guimara – Wayne Lockwood  Deland / Coronado/Mainland
2nd Beverly Knox – Gary Knox  Mid Florida Lakes
3rd Bonnie Radke – Ronald Raymond  Coronado/Mainland
4th Jane Moore – Dan Heilman  Leesburg / Holiday Travel Resort

******************************************************

Northern District Tournament #3 Any Doubles

Date: 10/22/2015      Sponsors: Pressure Clean USA & Coronado/Mainland

Place: Coronado/Mainland  Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Richie & Carolyn Burell

Place    MAIN          HOME CLUB              28 TEAMS      
1st Rex Galusha – Wayne Lockwood Coronado/Mainland
2nd Edna Triplett- Tom Andrick Coronado/Mainland / Candlelight MHP
3rd Darrel Harman – Mike Baker Coronado/Mainland
4th Donna King – Pat king Hawthorne
CONSOLATION                              
1st Stan Williamson – Robert Robinson Quail Hollow / Hawthorne
2nd Walt Vilk – Bryant Peterson Coronado/Mainland
3rd Doris Hanke – Sharon Upson Hawthorne
4th Gary Deso – Arnie Fischbach Coronado/Mainland / Deland

*********************************************

Northern District Tournament #2 Any Doubles

Date: 10/15/2015

Place: Tavares  Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Donna King

Place PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st Frank Cherill – Dave Dean Leesburg
2nd Bryant Peterson – Randy Radke Coronado/Mainland
3rd Richard Enright – Richard ingram Tavares – Leesburg
4th Jan Dally – Dennis Buelk Orange City – Coronado/Mainland
CONSOLATION
1st Ron Carr – Lewis Kagan Leesburg
2nd Darrel Harman – Tim Pergem Coronado/Mainland
3rd David Funderburg – Walt Bartels Tavares – Deland
4th Carol Adams – Rudy Gleiss Hawthorne
**************************************
Northern District Tournament #1 Any Doubles

Date: 10/08/2015          Place: Deland Shuffleboard Club

Tournament Director: Richie & Carolyn Burrell                 26 Teams

PLace PLAYERS HOME
MAIN
1st Allen Dronsfield – Gary Deso Leesburg / Coronado-Mainland
2nd Dave Shaw – Pat Moran Orange City
3rd Dennis Buelk – Tom Rimmer Coronado-Mainland
4th Walt Vilk – Charles Jones Eastern Shores / Coronado-Mainland
CONSOLATION
1st Doris Hanke – Sharon Upson Hawthorne
2nd Vern Ivey – Howard Chambers Inverness
3rd Dennis Abbenante – Robert Robinson Hawthorne
4th Patricia Teter – Alice Vandevender Orange City