Results – District

 

Current  liBoardEmblem1st of results of tournaments played in the Northern District

Note *  For 2016-17 Only Hawthorne Members displayed.

************************************************

 

NORTHERN DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS 2017-2018
________________________________________

ND Pro/Am draw held at Orange City 1/31/18 results.

Main event
3rd Bob Robinson

__________________________________________

**Tourn: nd23 Jan.25,2018-Any Am Draw-Leesburg………Teams-17
2nd Main  – Mark Goetzinger
3rd Main  – William H Jones

__________________________________________
***Tourn: nd22 Jan.25,2018-Pro Only Draw-Leesburg…….Teams-21
2nd Main  –  Chuck Brayman

______________________________________________

***Tourn: nd20 Jan.18,2018-No Two Pros-Hawthorne……..Teams-30
2nd -Main -William  Jones – Chuck Brayman
2nd – Cons  – Carol Adams
Director:Jack Wooten………………..Sponsor: Robert Robinson

_______________________________________________

*Tourn: nd16 Jan.04,2018-Mixed Dbls-Deland…………Teams-16

1st Main — Carol Adams
4th Main — Sharon Upson – Robert Robinson

__________________________________________

Northern District District Amateur Doubles tournament held at Holiday Travel Resort on Jan 2, 2018.

3rd Main Event — Freeda Carr

Consolation
3rd — Bob Neuhaus and Steve Smith
4th — Bonnie Goetzinger and Ethel Camp

_____________________________________________

***Tourn: nd14 Dec.14,2017-Mixed Dbls-Hawthorne………Teams-31
2nd Main – Pat King – Sharon Upson
3rd Main –  Sue McLaughlin

1st Cons – Robert Robinson – Carol May

Director:Donna King…………….Sponsor:Walkers & Goetzingers

___________________________________________

*Tourn: nd12 Dec.07,2017-Pro Only Dbls-C/M…………Teams-16

2nd Cons    Sharon Upson – Doris Hanke………………..Hawthorne
______________________________________________

ND Orange City Any Doubles Nov. 30, 2017 results.

Consolation
4th Robert Robinson
_______________________________________

Northern District Any Amateur Draw at Tavares November 13,2017

Main event
4th Larry Mills

Consolation
1st Marilyn Mills
2nd Mark Geotzinger
4th Bonnie Geotzinger

_______________________________________

***Tourn: nd 08 Nov..09,2017-Ladies Dbls at Leesburg.

Ladies’ tournament — Main event
1st Doris Hanke
2nd Sue Insinga and Carol May
3rd Nancy Andrews

Consolation
1st Sharon Upson

**************

***Tourn: nd 07 Nov..09,2017-Mens Dbls at Leesburg

Men’s tournament — Main event
3rd Lee Newell and Bill Jones

_______________________________________________

***Tourn: nd 06 Nov..02,2017-Ladies Dbls at Hawthorne.   Teams-13

1st Main     Katy Walker – Sharon Upson
2nd Main   Nancy Andrews – Sue McLaughlin
3rd Main    Carol Adams
4th Main    Jane Moore –  Freeda Carr
1st Cons     Carol May
2nd Cons   Doris Hanke
Director:Jack Wooten…………………….Sponsor:Doris Hanke

*******

***Tourn: nd 05 Nov.2,2017-Mens Dbls at Hawthorne ..Teams-22

1st Main      Chuck Brayman
Director:Jack Wooten…………………….Sponsor:Doris Hanke

_____________________________________________

Mid Florida Lakes – No two pros- ND tournament 04 ,10/26/17 results:

1st Main  —  William H Jones – Lyle Walker……………..Hawthorne
2nd Main — Pat King…….Hawthorne

3rd Cons  — Al Carlson – Mark Goetzinger………………Hawthorne
_______________________________________________

Coronado/Mainland Any Doubles ND tournament 10/19-20/17 results:

Doris Hanke and Sharon Upson placed 3rd in consolation.

_______________________________________________

***Tourn: nd 03 Oct. 19,2017-Any Dbls-C/M……………Teams-22

3rd Cons —  Sharon Upson & Doris Hanke………………..Hawthorne

_______________________________________________

***Tourn: nd 02 Oct. 12,2017 – No Two Pros-Tavares……Teams-26

3rd Main Pat King – Hawthorne

Director:Jack Wooten……………………Sponsor:Edward Jones

__________________________________________

NORTHERN DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS 2016-2017

____________________________________________

NORTHERN DISTRICT Tournament of Champions  2016-2017

***Tourn: nd33 Mar.09,2017-Am Women TOC 75/12Fr-MFL……Teams-9
2nd Main Bonnie Goetzinger………………………..Hawthorne

***Tourn: nd32 Mar.09,2017-Am Men TOC 75/12fr-MFL…….Teams-26
3rd Main Peter Eichler……………………………Hawthorne
2nd Cons Rudy Gleiss……………………………..Hawthorne

***Tourn: nd31 Mar.09,2017-Pro Women TOC 75/12fr-MFL….Teams-11
1st Main Doris Hanke……………………………..Hawthorne
2nd Main Sharon Upson…………………………….Hawthorne

***Tourn: nd30 Mar.09,2017-Pro Men TOC 75/12fr-MFL……Teams-19
4th Main Robert Robinson………………………….Hawthorne

___________________________________________

Northern District Mixed Doubles tournament held at Mid Florida on Feb 16th

1st in main — Charlie Adams
3rd in main — Sharon Upson
4th in consolation. —  Wayne Carpenter and Betty Mondeel

____________________________________________

***Tourn: Nd26 Feb.16,2017-Mixed Dbls-MFL……………Teams-38
1st Main   – Charlie Adams
3rd Main  – Sharon Upson
4th Cons – Wayne Carpenter* – Betty Mondeel
Director:Jack Wooten……..Sponsor: All Florida Weatherproofing

____________________________________________

2/11/2017 Results from the Northern District Any Doubles tournament in Deland.

Sharon Upson and Doris Hanke —   2nd Consolation
Gary McLaughlin and Ron Carr —   4th Consolation

____________________________________________

The Feb. 2nd Pro/Any Amateur Draw tournament results from Orange City.

Ron Carr         —  1st Consolation
Bob Robinson —  2nd Consolation
Doris Hanke   —  4th Consolation

____________________________________________

ND 22 Pro Draw tournament at Leesburg Jan 27th. 2017

Chuck Brayman   –    1st Main
Ron Carr               –    2nd Main
Charlie Adams     –    4th Main
Gary McLaughlin –   1st Consolation

________________________________________________

ND 23 Amateur Draw tournament at Leesburg Jan. 27th 2017

Bill Jones         –        2nd Main
Wayne Carpenter  – 3rd Main
Bob Neuhaus         – 4th Consolation

_______________________________________________

Picture first place main event Tourn. ND20 – No 2 Pro –  Jan. 20,2017 – 34 Teams

7510

1st Main Robert Robinson – Mark Goetzinger………….Hawthorne
1st Cons Charlie Adams – Jeffry Luneau**………..Hawthorne/C/M
4th Cons Gary McLaughlin – Steve Smith……………..Hawthorne

 

Results from the Coronado Mainland tournaments held Jan 12,13, 2017.

Any Amateur Doubles
Mark Goetzinger –2nd consolation

Any Pro Doubles
Doris Hanke and Sharon Upson — 2nd consolation

___________________________________________

***Tourn: nd15    Jan 6, 2017-Mixed Dbls-Deland

1st in Main  — Sue McLaughlin

_____________________________________________

***Tourn: nd14 Dec.15,2016-Mixed Dbls-Hawthorne………Teams-30

Director:Donna King………………….Sponsor: Robert Robinson
2nd Main  – Sue McLaughlin
1st Cons Robert Robinson – Doris Hanke
3rd Cons Pat King – Sharon Upson
____________________________________________

***Tourn: nd13 Dec.08.2016-Womens Dbls-Hawthorne……..Teams-14

Director:Donna King……….Sponsor:Saylor&Heaton Wealth Manag.
1st Main — Doris Hanke
4th Main –Carol Adams – Sharon Upson
**********

***Tourn: nd12 Dec.08,2016-Mens Dbls-Hawthorne……….Teams-22

Director:Donna King……….Sponsor:Saylor&Heaton Wealth Manag.

2nd Main — Pat King – Dennis Abbenante
3rd Main– Robert Robinson – Ron Carr

1st Cons — Al Carlson – Bill Lohbusch
2nd Cons  — Charlie Adams
3rd Cons — Walter Andrews
____________________________________________

Northern District At Orange City Dec. 2nd. 2016

Sharon Upson and Rudy Gleiss placed 4th in the Main

____________________________________________

Northern District Any Am. Draw Doubles at Tavares Nov. 14th. 2016

2nd Main — Mark Goetzinger
4th Consolation — Wayne Carpenter

_____________________________________________

Tour No: nd 08 Nov 10th, 2016 – Ladies Dbls – Leesburg ….  14 Teams
3rd Main  — Carol Adams – Sharon Upson
_____________________________________________

Tour No: nd 07 Nov 10th, 2016 – Men’s Dbls – Leesburg ….  26 Teams
3rd Main — Gary McLaughlin
4th Cons  — Lee Newell – Rudy Gleiss

______________________________________________

Tour No: nd 05  Nov 4th, 2016 – M/L Dbls – Coronado/Mainland

Congratulations to our members for their wins:
Ladies: 3rd in Main — Doris Hanke and Sharon Upson
Men’s: 1st in Main  —  Bob Robinson & partner.

______________________________________________

Tour No: nd 04  Oct 27, 2016 – No Two Pro – Mid Florida  – 36 Teams

3rd Main — Robert Robinson – William H Jones………….Hawthorne
2nd Cons — Sue McLaughlin
Director:Jack Wooten…………………….Sponsor:Jack Wooten

______________________________________________
Tour No: nd02  Oct 13, 2016 – No Two Pro – Tavares

1 st  in main ——   Charlie Adams
4 th in consolation  –  Doris Hanke

 

***************************************************************

NORTHERN DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS 2015-2016

Tour No: nd35  Mar.23,2016 – Amateur Women Masters – Tavares
4 Betty Mondeel
__________________________________________

Tour No: nd34  Mar.23,2016 – Pro Men Masters – Tavares
4 Robert Robinson
6 Gary McLaughlin
__________________________________________

Tour No: nd33  Mar.23,2016 – Pro Women Masters – Tavares
  1.  Sharon Upson
    2. Doris Hanke
    2. Sue McLaughlin
    __________________________________________
Tour No: nd32  Mar.10,2016 – Am Women TOC – Hawthorne

 2 Betty Mondeel
Consolation:   1. Bonnie Goetzinger
____________________________________________

 

Tour No: nd31 Mar.10,2016 – Am Men TOC – Hawthorne

No Hawthorne players placed

__________________________________________

Tour No: nd30 Mar.10,2016 – Pro Woman TOC – Hawthorne

Sponsor: Northern District         Director:Donna King

Main………………………………………………16 Players
1. Sue McLaughlin
2. Doris Hanke
Consolation
1. Marion Lohbusch…………………………………..Hawthorne

________________________________________

Tour No: nd29 Mar.10,2016 – Pro Men TOC – Hawthorne

Sponsor: Northern District       Director:Donna King

Main………………………………………………22 Players
2. Robert Robinson
_________________________________________

Tour No: nd28 Mar.03,2016 – Any Am Only Draw – Tavares

Sponsor: All Florida Weatherproofing–Dr Caddell    Director:Jack Wooten

Main………………………………………………..18 Teams
4. Betty Mondeel…………………..Leesburg/Hawthorne
_______________________________________